LyricFind Logo
LyricFind Logo
Profile image icon
Dynamic cover art

Ivie Anderson

Jazz
Ivie Anderson was an American jazz singer born in the United States in 1905. Ivie Marie Anderson, sometimes known as Ivy, began a professional career around 1921 and performed with the bands of Paul Howard and Sonny Clay. In 1931, they became the first full-time vocalist for the Duke Ellington Orchestra. They achieved national recognition with the 1932 recording “It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)”. Anderson toured internationally with Ellington and recorded tracks including “Solitude” (1940), “Mood Indigo” (1940), and “Stormy Weather” (1940). They appeared as a s...
Songs
Five O'Clock Whistle
Five O'Clock WhistleIvie Anderson

Jump For Joy

3:20

My Old Flame
My Old FlameIvie Anderson, Duke Ellington and Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

Jump For Joy

3:21

I've Got to Be a Rug Cutter
I've Got to Be a Rug CutterIvie Anderson and Duke Ellington

It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing

2:33

Honeysuckle Rose
Honeysuckle RoseJohnny Hodges, Mildred Bailey and Ivie Anderson

The Rockin' Chair Lady

3:02

Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Way Down Yonder in New OrleansDuke Ellington, Ivie Anderson and Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

At Fargo 1940

1:27

Shoe Shine Boy
Shoe Shine BoyIvie Anderson and Duke Ellington

I've Got The World On A String

3:13

Albums